New Jersey Democrats have nominated another Wall Street executive as their candidate for governor.

Phil Murphy, a former Goldman Sachs executive and U.S. ambassador to German under President Obama, easily picked up his party’s nomination on Tuesday. With many precincts reporting before 9:30 p.m., Murphy was leading his opponents by a 2 to 1 margin.

Murphy, who has already spent more than $20 million on his campaign, was expected to win. He was endorsed by all 21 county Democratic committees.

See live results below.

Murphy has been running as a progressive against the record of Gov. Chris Christie, a two-term Republican who defeated Democratic Gov. Jon Corzine.

Murphy’s opponents in both parties have drawn parallels between him and Corzine, also a one-time Goldman Sachs executive who proved unpopular with New Jersey voters and municipal leaders.

This month Murphy agreed to limit spending on the general election race to no more than $13.8 million by participating in a public-matching funds.

Christie this week called Murphy a “fraud,” suggesting that money would pour in from outside the state to secure the Democrat’s victory.

To see Republican results, click here.

These are the numbers as of 11:30 p.m. Counties in bold reported 100 percent of their results Tuesday night. All numbers are unofficial.

CountyBrennanJohnsonLesniakMurphyWisniewskiZinna
Atlantic3728461592,5441,33732
Bergen67910,3811,28019,75510,490480
Burlington3886,1011,10211,8557,588186
Camden2,2177,2442,78317,6997,113486
Cape May616922391574109646
Cumberland468733881,7881,26728
Essex85217,7571,06834,6477,052167
Gloucester2329882863,7771,715124
Hudson7649,2751,11531,2325,681285
Hunterdon1541,3726262,5562,20966
Mercer5235,81077111,5055,931166
Middlesex64410,3222,64520,40012,6551,101
Monmouth3645,0811,75112,8868,909188
Morris7065,1572,09910,4236,444205
Ocean5032,8641,1656,9676,614669
Passaic3334,17254311,2383,388186
Salem6549635185886166
Somerset8574,6349847,1334,762149
Sussex1121,0725111,8911,65576
Union3519,0813,19218,3315,234186
Warren6856122890788228
BrennanJohnsonLesniakMurphyWisniewskiZinna
Total10,291104,77923,286229,966102,8834,920
Percent2.16%22.01%4.89%48.30%21.61%1.03%

 

Murphy sweeps

The darker the blue, the greater the margin of victory for Murphy. Click on a county for details.