The long wait for a baseball season — at least locally — is nearly over, as today the Atlantic County Baseball League released its shortened 2020 schedule, as confirmed by Northfield Cardinals head coach Joe Bunting.

The season is slated to begin on Monday, July 6, with each of the eight teams playing 12 regular-season games, followed by an NCAA College World Series-style playoffs.

Here’s the complete schedule, including playoffs, which are slated to begin on Aug. 3.

(All regular-season games begin at 7 p.m. Margate Hurricanes are the defending champions, having beaten the Northfield Cardinals in the 2019 Championship Series last August.)

Monday, July 6: Margate Hurricanes at Margate Green Wave; Ocean City at Northfield; Hammonton at Egg Harbor City

Tuesday, July 7: Northfield at Absecon; Hammonton at Ventnor; Margate Hurricanes at Ocean City

Wednesday, July 8: Margate Green Wave at Hammonton

Thursday, July 9: Absecon at Margate Green Wave; Ocean City at Ventnor

Friday, July 10: Margate Hurricanes at Northfield; Egg Harbor City at Absecon

Monday, July 13: Ocean City at Absecon; Margate Hurricanes at Egg Harbor City; Margate Green Wave at Northfield

Tuesday, July 14: Northfield at Ocean City; Hammonton at Absecon; Ventnor at Margate Green Wave

Wednesday, July 15: Margate Hurricanes at Hammonton; Ventnor at Egg Harbor City

Thursday, July 16: Northfield at Margate Green Wave; Absecon at Ventnor

Friday, July 17: Margate Green Wave at Ventnor; Ocean City at Margate Hurricanes; Egg Harbor City at Hammonton

Monday, July 20: Absecon at Margate Hurricanes; Egg Harbor City at Northfield

Tuesday, July 21: Ventnor at Ocean City; Margate Green Wave at Absecon

Wednesday, July 22: Northfield at Hammonton; Egg Harbor City at Margate Green Wave

Thursday, July 23: Margate Hurricanes at Ventnor

Friday, July 24: Margate Green Wave at Margate Hurricanes; Ventnor at Absecon; Northfield at Egg Harbor City

Saturday, July 25: Ocean City at Hammonton

Monday, July 27: Hammonton at Margate Hurricanes; Absecon at Northfield; Egg Harbor City at Ocean City

Tuesday, July 28: Absecon at Ocean City; Margate Green Wave at Egg Harbor City

Wednesday, July 29: Northfield at Margate; Ventnor at Hammonton

Thursday, July 30: Hammonton at Northfield; Ocean City at Margate Green Wave; Egg Harbor City at Ventnor

Friday, July 31: Ventnor at Margate Hurricanes; Absecon at Egg Harbor City

Playoffs (2 brackets)

Bracket A: Seeds Nos. 1,4,5,8. August 3: 1 vs. 8; 4 vs. 5. August 4: Winners and losers play. August 5: Winners from August 4 play.

Bracket B: Seed Nos. 2,3,6,7. August 3: 2 vs. 7; 3 vs. 6. Same setup as Bracket A.

August 10: Best-of-3 Championship Series begins featuring winners from August 5.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app