Even in the age of coronavirus, the show must go on, albeit in a socially distanced manner. Despite the global pandemic, the Emmys still aired like they do every year — with a few 2020 twists. Watchmen entered the night with the most total nominations, followed by Succession, and Ozark. Who took home the big prizes?

Well Schitt’s Creek for one; the show swept nearly all the comedy awards including Best Comedy Series, Best Lead Actor and Actress in a Comedy Series, and Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a comedy series. Succession took Best Drama Series and Best Lead Actor for Jeremy Strong. And Watchmen won Best Limited Series, making it the first comic-book adaptation to win one of the top prizes at the Emmys.

Here are all the winners.

Best Drama Series
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession - WINNER

Best Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek - WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

HBO

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria - WINNER

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession - WINNER

Pop

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Netflix

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark - WINNER
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sara Snook Succession
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show - WINNER
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

FOX

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thomson, Saturday Night Live

Best Limited Series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen - WINNER

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series/Movie
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen - WINNER
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

HBO

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series/Movie
Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/Movie
Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America - WINNER
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Jean Smart, Watchmen
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/Movie
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen - WINNER
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Netflix

Best Competition Program
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race - WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Best Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight - WINNER
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Cherry Jones, Succession - WINNER
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Harriet Walter, Succession

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, The Outsider
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us - WINNER
James Cromwell, Succession
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror
Martin Short, The Morning Show

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Bette Midler, The Politician
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live - WINNER
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live - WINNER
Dev Patel, Modern Love
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
Fred Willard, Modern Family

NBCU Photo Bank via Getty Images

Best Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
Saturday Night Live - WINNER

Best Variety Special (Live)
73rd Annual Tony Awards
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Live In Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and Good Times - WINNER
The Oscars
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones - WINNER
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Hosted Nonfiction Series
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath - WINNER
The World Accordin to Jeff Goldblum
Ugly Delicious
VICE

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Series
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Jerjavec, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi & Tom Colicchio, Top Chef
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race - WINNER

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Gallery — The Best TV Shows of 2020 So Far: